CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Mr. Jason Cripe
BDP International
510 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of men’s coated swim trunks from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Cripe:

In your letter dated September 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The sample will be retained for our files.

Style 18544 is a pair of men’s swim trunks constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric visibly coated with polyurethane on the inner surface. The garment features an elasticized waistband through which a drawstring has been threaded; a brief-style, mesh liner; a rear pocket with hook and loop closure and a drainage grommet; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style 18544 will be 6210.40.5550, HTSUS, which provides for: Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division